Saturday, October 14, 2006

Inside Deep Throat

I knew it was coming.

I checked out my updated Netflix que a couple days earlier, so I knew it had been mailed. Netlix films typically arrive at my house two days after they've been mailed, so I knew the red envelope was in the mailbox, even before I looked inside.

Yep. Inside Deep Throat.

As soon as I pulled out the envelope I had a flashback. I wouldn't call it a Post-Traumatic Stress flashback really, but the memory is one that causes me a high level of anxiety. Walking back up the driveway toward the garage opening, I remembered the vivid details:

During Junior High football season, between classes ending at 3:00pm or so and the time we were scheduled to leave for an away game, some of us would walk to Summersville's Main Street to get a bite or shoot some pool at the arcade.

Some of us.

Others would, on occasion, head to Rite Aid and check out the porn magazines that, at the time, were openly available at the magazine rack. One day--being 13 and all--I decided that group of guys would be fun to hang out with. So I did.

Rite Aid had Oui magazine. At the time I didn't know the title was French, and I pronounced it like it was an acronym: O.U.I. Anyway, I liked Oui. It wasn't too perverse, but not as whitebread as Playboy. It was just right for a early teen just starting to like girls. And porn.

So I headed toward that section of the rack.

I stayed a little longer after my buddies left, and felt really bold leafing openly through the magazine. Scott Moore always put his porn magazine between the covers of another, more acceptable book. Not me, man...If I'm lookin' at it, I ain't gonna hide it. Say something to me if you like, but it's my right and I'm gonna fight for it.

Yeah, that's the ticket...

Suddenly, I hear the cashier speaking. And she's right beside me. Seems I became so engrossed in Miss October that I let the enemy sneak up on me:

Her: "What are you looking at?"

Me: "...A magazine."

Her: "It's a dirty magazine! Are you 18?"

Me: "...yes..."

Her: "No you're not, you're a kid! You can't look at that."

Me: [Staring blankly at her]: "..."

Suddenly, I dropped the Oui on the floor, and ran past her. Fast. As fast as I could. I ran all the way up the hill, to the school. Didn't stop. Couldn't stop, until I got to the gym.

I didn't go back to that Rite Aid for years.

The memory faded by the time I made it in through the garage. Truth is, I was excited to see Inside Deep Throat. It was produced by Imagine co-founder
Brian Grazer--anyone who hangs out with Opie can't be a bad guy--and tells the story of the single most profitable film ever made. That's right: Deep Throat was made for $25,000, and grossed over $600 million.

That's because the film became an instrument of cultural change. It was the event that caused American society to re-examine our obscenity laws, and re-think our views on sexuality. Inside Deep Throat does a great job of detailing the social and economic ramification of the original film, as well as explaining how organized crime used the film to make millions of dollars themselves. Inside Deep Throat does this without showing graphic sexuality (there is only one sex scene from the movie used in the documentary) by interviews with the major Deep Throat players who are still alive.

It's smart, well done and relevant to many issues of today, such as censorship.

I really liked it. Check it out, if only to be reminded of the Puritan-like views America had regarding sexuality prior to the early 1970s.

Yeah, that's Inside Deep Throat in my hand. Whatcha lookin' at !?!



10 comments:

Jackie Lantern said...

Excellent post Film Geek!!

Unfortunatley your post has dislodged some demons in my past and I'm forced to use your comments section to regurgitate them.

I'm about 9 or 10 and me and a friend are hanging out at the local store reading the Cracked and Mad magazines.
A few minutes later a couple of local "Buddy Revell" types come in and start checking out the porn mags.

Suddenly one of them lifts up my buddy's coat and shirt and shoves about 10 porn mags down the back of his pants. All he says is "See you outside" and they walk out.

My buddy starts crying and I walk out with him past the cashier who is giving us the hairy eyeball. We get outside and the hoodlums wave him over to their car.

He goes over to them and they take the porn from him and race off in their Dodge Challenger.

He walks over to me and hands me the magazine they left him with. It's OUI. I tell him I'll throw it away somewhere and he walks away towards his house still crying. That OUI ends up hidden in my out-building for the next two years.

Thanks alot Film Geek!!!

jedi jawa said...

Yay! You finally got it. I recall haranguing you about it a while ago Film Geek. Wasn't it a well done documentary? Now one of us has to get "Orgazmo" and see if it's any good (it looks funny). Check it out, Netflix boy. :-)

The Film Geek said...

Jackie: That is a GREAT story! Loved the 3 O'Clock High reference, too. Still keep up with the kid?

Man, I would have spent a lot of time over that two year period in the out-building...

Jedi: It was a terrific documentary, yep. And I've seen Orgazmo, several years ago. Cute. Not that funny.

Stitching Barbie Girl said...

Okay, the picture in my head of you running out of Rite Aid has made me laugh and laugh.

My favorites "porn readers" at People's News when it was in town were the guys who would try to be slick and put it under another magazine and would grab something like "The Cross Stitcher" or "Elegant Homes". Smooth!

Donutbuzz said...

It's funny because it's true! Thanks so much for sharing this gem (and the movie rec--another add to the q). By the way, why did People's News close?

The Film Geek said...

Barbie Girl: Glad I made you chuckle!

Hoyt: I think you will like it. One of the more interesting aspects of the movie to me was the director, producers and distributers were old enough to be my grandparents. And they looked it. So, I kept imagining my grandparents being involved in the making of Deep Throat.

Shudder...

People's News went out of business because of Empire Books, across the street on Pullman's Square.

JDB said...

Orgazmo had its moments, but it ain't South Park.

Stitching Barbie Girl said...

Does Empire even have porn? People's News had one gigantic porn section. I was sort of fascinated by it.

Anonymous said...

Mmmmm...porn.

Anonymous said...

AHAHAHAHA....you are so making me stroll down memory lane.

Dianne